Company regstration number Nidahealth LTD 12619429
0
Menu
Menu
Close
Close

Free delivery for orders over £35

CETRIX 10mg tablets, N10

PHARMACEUTICALS » » CETRIX 10mg tablets, N10

£6.99

1 in stock

Quantity

Description

CETRIX 10mg tablets, N10

 

What Cetrix is and what it is used for

Cetirizine dihydrochloride is the active substance of Cetrix. Cetrix belongs to the group of medicines called antihistamines for systemic use, which are used against allergy (hypersensitivity).

In adults and children aged 6 year and above, Cetrix is used

- for the relief of nasal and ocular symptoms of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis.

- for the relief of chronic nettle rash (chronic idiopathic urticaria).

 

How to take Cetrix

How and when should you take Cetrix

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The tablets should be swallowed with a glass of liquid.

The tablet can be divided into two equal doses.

 

  • Adults and adolescents above 12 years old:

The recommended dose is: 10 mg (1 tablet) once daily.

  • Use in children between 6 and 12 years old:

The recommended dose is: 5 mg (half tablet) twice daily.

  • Patients with moderate to severe renal impairment

Patients with moderate renal impairment are recommended to take 5 mg once daily.

If you feel that the effect of Cetrix is too weak or too strong, please consult your doctor.                

 

Duration of treatment

The duration of treatment depends on the type, duration and cause of your complaints and is determined by your doctor.

 

If you take more Cetrix than you should

If you have taken more Cetrix than you should, or if a child has taken medicine by accident, you should contact your doctor or the nearest hospital casualty department for advice.

After an overdose, the side effects described below may occur with increased intensity. Adverse effects such as confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, tiredness, headache, malaise, dilating of pupil, itching, restlessness, sedation, somnolence, stupor, abnormal rapid heart rate, tremors and difficulty to urinate have been reported.

 

If you forget to take Cetrix

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

 

If you stop taking Cetrix

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Specification
Specification
Reviews
Reviews
Other Information
Other Information
Extra Information
Extra Information
Company registration number Nidahealth LTD 12619429

325a Goring Road, Goring-By-Sea, West Sussex, BN12 4NX
 
YoutubeInstagramPinterestTwitterFacebook
Contact Us 

[email protected]

 

 

Mailing List

Unsuccessful - please try again

Thank You

Thanks for subscribing to our mailing list.

Online - Start Chat?

Your name *

 

Cancel